Personal Information

The National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong. These provisions apply to client records created or modified from 21 December 2001. Purple Apples adheres to these principles and will provide guidelines with respect to client records and other personal information on request.

Record Keeping & Storage
As per the Australian Psychological Society Code of Ethics, psychologists must make and keep adequate client records. These records and their contents are the property of the Purple Apples and are stored and archived in a secure location for a period of 7 years or as required by law. After this time, records are destroyed.

Personal information held by Purple Apples may include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, family members’ names, ages and relationship, medical information including reports and referrals, credit card details, occupation or business details. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or to the level of service we wish to deliver.

Your personal information is used to:

  • provide the services you request
  • refer you to another medical provider
  • administer and manage those services
  • inform you of services provided by Purple Apples

Purple Apples Pty Ltd will not share, sell or lend any of your personal information to a third party without your permission which requires your signature on a consent form.


 
..........................................................................................
2003 - 2008 Purple Apples Pty Ltd | Privacy | Site by Jarvis Moon
 

 

Client Testimonials

"Working with Isla was a challenging, revealing, often inspiring and, yes, sometimes frustrating, experience.

Most important to me was our work aligning my business and personal life with my own values. Having someone to discuss this with (whether to just listen while I got my thoughts straight, or to challenge those thoughts) was so much more effective than previous attempts to do this "solo".

Isla helped me sort through my personal priorities and focus on what was most important to me. She did this through a clever combination of inspiration, provocation and cajoling - all of which I am very grateful for."

Shane Morris
General Manager - Victoria
The Hiser Group